Friday, 29 October 2010


well i've just realised that i haven't blogged since we got here. which was, erm, 7 weeks ago i think!
so basically, we're here. we have been for 7 weeks on saturday. it's actually gone really fast! especially since we've started school! the weeks kinda merge into one! but but but we get this next week off! wahoooo! and tomorrow we're going to himlabadet, which is this quite cool swimming place with like a jacuzzi, vortex, climbing wall, slides and and and a pool side café! we went there with my dad a few weeks ago and had a really good time so my mum said that she would take us the weekend before last, but then we got into trouble so we couldn't go and then last week end me and ludvig were ill, so now theres this week end :D and i think all of us are going, i'm not really sure tbh, it's all confuzzeling!
so yesh, from the begining :)
we got here on the 11th september, and after the longgggg drive we arrived at the house and everyone was here to meet us, well the boys. it was nice that they were both there. vilhelm was sick, but in a couple of days he was completely himself again. (i said it was because we were there so made him all better!)
anyways, on the 13th september we went to the people where you apply for person numbers, its wierd out here. and then we waited for ages and then met our leprechaun friend called martin. he was nice and spoke to us in english! so we filled out forms and stuff. then went. i can't remember where we went but we went somewhere :/
then a couple of days after we went to look around the english school, because i really wanted to go there. we looked round and i loved it there! but there were no spaces in my year and my mum doesn't really want me to go there until i've learnt enough swedish or something. but everyone there seems really friendly and i'd really like to go there! but i have to be put on the waiting list. but i can't be put on the waiting list until i have my personal number and we dont have them yet (another story - confuzzeling!)
then that day we went to the kommon thingy to ask about schools and we tried ringing them for a few days but it didn't work so we got direct numbers to the schools. then some days later we went to look round the school im at now: nivrenaskolan, and i liked it :) (but i still prefer the other school :D) and then we went to look round a couple of schools for my little sister. and then she started at a school called krykmonsskolan on the friday. and then on the tuesday we had a meeting with our teachers at our school, and we were asked tons of questions and then at the bit when they asked if we had any questions i said 'when can we start?!' and they said tomorrow! so we got driven in the first day because alessandro had the dentist. and then we got our bus cards, so could go home on the bus with ludvig. which was cool :) and then by the friday we had lockers and had made friends and stuff, which was cool :) the only thing i dont like about this school is that we are in the international class, which means that me and alice are in the same class, even though we're in different years. apparently its only temporary, until we know enough swedish to go into a real class.
on the subject of school, we met a lady the other day who works for these people called mother tongue, and basically, when the swedish students have english its wayyy too easy for us, so they have special classes for us. we basically do what we would do in english lessons in england. its a good idea, but it also means that on a monday we dont get home until gone 5, instead of 3.15 :/ but i think its worth it! especially as the 2nd week we were there, we were filmed and put onto tv! and and and i was put on there because i was interviewed! it was really cool!
anyways its 10.30 now, so i should probably go and i will finish my 'essay' tomorrow :D

Tuesday, 31 August 2010

yesterday we saw some of our friends for the last time, but we had a really great time, we were only meant to be going round for a couple of hours in the afternoon, but we ended up staying for dinner we had pizza :D it was really great fun. we had lots of hugs at the end, and then a great big hug with all of us, including james :) but the amazing thing is that in march they're coming over for a holiday! i'm really excited, and we're not even out there yet!!
today we did more clearing out but didnt go to the tip for once! then after lunch we got to go and see my new baby cousin! she's soo cute! she has a tiny little nose and a button mouth! her fingers are so long and her finger nails look huge on her tiny hands! she likes to streach a lot! especially lifting one hand up high so it looks like shes praying! :') she's soo cute! her big sister, caitlin, got to chose her name, lily, and it really suits her! she's so quiet she looked a bit like one of those ashton drake dolls!
my friend was supposed to be coming down today, but he didnt, and i still don't quite know why :/ i was kinda annoyed at first, cuz i only met him once 5 years ago at one of our friends parties and we started talking in like january i think it was. and we decided on today so we would get to meet up, us two and another one of our friends, but he chickened out, i was kinda annoyed cuz im not gonna get to see him, so skype and msn is gonna be the best next thing :/
removal company coming a week tomorrow, that means i have no duvet for sometime, i'm going to have to use a sleeping bag :/ i dont really mind, i coped camping in it for 4 nights! that also means my room is going to be basically empty and not at all feel like my room! and it's going to feel really weird not having half the stuff downstairs! i guess it'll only be like that for a few days, and we'll be far too busy thinking bout moving and saying good bye to peoples to even think bout it!

Monday, 23 August 2010

we're still in england right now, but if i've worked it out right - which i probably haven't, we should be in sweden in about 19 days? we're going on the 11th september :| which is just over to weeks away :|
i can't believe we're actually going now! because when we were in sweden over easter, mum was adamant (if thats how you spell it:/) that we weren't going to move, but we all fell in love with it! and decided that we wanted to move, and by the end of the 2nd week were thinking about when it was gonna be possible!
i can't still remember laying on the landing whilst allie and ludvig were on the computer listening to my ipod and then mum coming out of the bedroom saying that there would be no way we could move because of my exams and everything. but she was wrong! :P and i remember when she said this i was kind of upset :/
but we are moving now! and we're sorting all our rubbish out and have to clear out our rooms and only have the stuff we're taking with us in them :/
and i think what is also gonna be hard is saying good bye to the cats :( because i've grown up having cats around! when i was little we had a cat called tinker, but she had to be put down, i still dont know why :/ but then we had her kitten charlie (we still have him now) and then we thought he might have been lonely so about 10 years ago we got another kitten - fifi and we have her now, and then she had some kittens and we had one, she was called tiger, and then we missed tiger so when fifi had another litter of kittens, we persuaded my parents to let us keep one of those, and then thats georgie (who we also have now.)
we've already finished school, we dont ever have to wear uniform again!! :D because in sweden you were non uniform every day xD. on my last day my tutor - the best i've ever had, asked if he could use our humaities lesson so we could have a party, and we did :D so lesson 2 we went back to the tutor base and had crisps and stuff, and then everyone started singing all these songs but putting 'emmy brown' in instead of some of the lyrics, like dancing queen, aleandjro (or however you spell it), hallelujah and stuff like that, and i just had to keep smiling or i knew for sure i was going to cry :( but then maddy started crying and then she made me cry :'( then we had photos taken and had to go to break and then next lesson :/. i got a card that everyone signed and 2 books by a swedish author!